Privacy Policy

A. Privacy Statement, B. Cookie Policy ChildsLife

Your privacy is very important to ChildsLife. That’s why we act in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018 and take the utmost care with all personal data. With this privacy statement ChildsLife would like to inform you what personal data we collect, why we do this and your rights concerning your personal data.

1. What Personal Data ChildsLife collects

ChildsLife processes your personal data with care and in compliance with the General Data Protection Act 2018. Depending on your relationship with ChildsLife we collect the following data:.
When you make an offline donation, ChildsLife collects your:
• Name
• Address
• Bank account number
• Donation history
• E-mail address, if provided
• Geboortedatum, if provided
• Telefoonnummer, if provided
When you make an online donation, ChildsLife collects your:
• E-mail address
• Name, if provided
• Adres, if provided

When you make a purchase in the web shop, ChildsLife collects your:
• E-mail address
• Name
• Address

When you register for the newsletter, ChildsLife collects your:
• E-mail address
• Name, if provided

When you are a volunteer or other supporter, ChildsLife collects your:
• Name
• Address
• E-mail address
• Telephone number, if provided
• Date of birth, if provided

Personal data on ChildsLife website and social media platforms

ChildsLife does not collect your personal data from our website unless you provide us with your data through our website. To be able to optimize the content of our e-newsletters we record individual responses (opens and clicks). When you do wish not to receive our e-newsletters in the future, you can unsubscribe at the bottom of each e-newsletter.

ChildsLife does not collect any personal data from your social media platforms. Google Analytics is active on
ChildsLife’s website, but it only registers which social media platform website visitors have come from, no personal data is collected.

2. Why ChildsLife collects your personal data:

• To process and manage your donation.
• To comply to all (legal) financial and fiscal obligations.
• To keep you informed of progress in our program and organisation.
• To keep you informed about new projects and to be able to request your support.
• To register if ChildsLife can or cannot approach you for particular campaigns and/or to register your preferences or frequency of our communications with you.
• To be able to validate your data with external sources.

3. How long ChildsLife keeps your data for

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, which may include the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

4. Who ChildsLife shares your data with

ChildsLife does not sell or share personal details with third parties so that they can market to you. As with other organisations, we do not undertake all processing activities ourselves and we appoint suppliers to help us out. We therefore may share your data with service providers to allow them to perform services on our behalf (such as a call centre or printing company). These partners will only act under our instruction and will not use your information for their own purposes. We always have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with regulations on data protection and have systems and processes to protect the security of your information.

5. How we keep your data safe

ChildsLife has appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. Within our offices only those who have a business need to access your information and who are trained in handling data securely will have access to your information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. When we use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf we have put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, including keeping and using your data securely. ChildsLife staff does not hold any of your data on mobile devices nor does it place any personal data in the cloud.
The ChildsLife website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. What are your rights

Under data protection laws you have various rights over your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights then please contact us. When you submit a request to ChildsLife to access your personal data ChildsLife will respond within 2 weeks. Please submit your request in writing, including your name, address and telephone number (together with proof of your identity) . We won’t charge an administration fee for considering and/or complying with any requests to exercise your rights unless we believe the request is excessive in nature.

You have the right to:

Access Your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to your personal data, commonly known as a ‘subject access request’. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request Correction Of Your Personal Data

You can request that we correct the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to have an incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although note that we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request Deletion Of Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note however that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally required or entitled to retain it.

Object To Processing Of Your Personal Data Or Request Restriction

Where we are processing your data under the legitimate interest condition, then you may object to this processing, or request that the processing is restricted, if there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. Note that there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal data but we are legally required or entitled to continue to processing your personal data and/or to refuse your request. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have a compelling legitimate ground to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request Transfer Of Your Personal Data

In certain circumstances you are able to request a transfer of your data from one service provided to another, such as from one service provider to a competitor.

Withdraw Consent

Where we have asked you for consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. Please note however that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.

Complaints

In addition to your above rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands‘).

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018. From time to time, we may make changes to the information in this statement page, so you may wish to check back regularly. The amended information will apply from the date it is posted on the site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from then on.

B. Cookie Policy ChildsLife

A frequently used method to improve the performance of internet pages is the use of temporary or permanent cookies. These are small text files that are automatically placed on the visitor’s computer by the website that is visited. The preferences of a visitor can be recorded, so that the internet page is automatically adapted with your next visit.
The ChildsLife website uses cookies for the following purposes:

1. Functional purposes

Cookies for functional purposes enable logging in and navigating through the website. Cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself. Example: you log in and want to stay logged in while viewing different pages on the website. The information recorded in this cookie is completely anonymous and will not be shared with third parties.

2. Analytical purposes

ChildsLife also uses cookies to measure and analyze the use of our website. Example: we keep track of the total number of visitors to a particular page. This information is always anonymous. childslife.nl is using Google Analytics, a web analysis service that is offered by Google Inc. (“Google”).

Adjust settings

You can adjust your browser so you are notified that a cookie is being placed or you can block certain cookies. You can also regularly delete the cookies stored on your computer. Via the following link you can find out how to delete cookies. https://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies/

The conditions in this cookie policy may change from time to time. Visitors are advised to periodically check the conditions for changes.

Style Switcher

Layout options
Header options
Accent Color Examples
Background Examples (boxed-only)
View all options →